Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to India: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
317 Mbbl/d
222 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
8.0%
4th largest destination
July 2026
85 Mbbl/d
Peak year
420 Mbbl/d
2021

U.S. crude oil exports to India are recent: EIA's records begin in 2015, and by 2025 they averaged 317 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 4th among 37 destinations. Volume was 43% higher than in 2024 (222).

Annual crude oil exports to India

Chart data table (10 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025317
2024222
2023168
2022311
2021420
2020281
2019255
2018151
201726
20151

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 85 Mbbl/d, 73% below the 2025 average.

The highest annual volume was 420 Mbbl/d in 2021. Its share of U.S. crude oil exports was highest in 2021, at 14.2%. Canada ranks just above (378 Mbbl/d) and Taiwan just below (217).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025317+42.8%8.0%
2024222+32.1%5.4%
2023168−46.0%4.1%
2022311−26.0%8.7%
2021420+49.5%14.2%
2020281+10.2%8.8%
2019255+68.9%8.6%
2018151+480.8%7.4%
201726—2.2%
20151—0.2%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for India (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202685193
June 2026129256
May 2026129313
April 2026126410
March 2026184266
February 2026143387
January 2026177176
December 2025185209
November 2025304231
October 2025332101
September 2025523199
August 2025469225
July 2025193260
June 2025256324
May 2025313301
April 2025410307
March 2025266254
February 2025387155
January 202517696
December 202420993
November 2024231135
October 2024101113
September 2024199156
August 2024225200

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: India (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2015–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:India exports (CSV)