Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to the Netherlands: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
862 Mbbl/d
790 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
21.8%
1st largest destination
July 2026
825 Mbbl/d
Peak year
862 Mbbl/d
2025

U.S. crude oil exports to the Netherlands are recent: EIA's records begin in 2015, and by 2025 they averaged 862 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 1st among 37 destinations. Volume was 9% higher than in 2024 (790).

Annual crude oil exports to Netherlands

Chart data table (11 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025862
2024790
2023624
2022359
2021286
2020298
2019279
2018132
201792
201643
20155

In July 2026 the figure was 825 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 980.

South Korea ranks just below (505).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025862+9.1%21.8%
2024790+26.6%19.3%
2023624+73.8%15.3%
2022359+25.5%10.0%
2021286−4.0%9.7%
2020298+6.8%9.3%
2019279+111.4%9.4%
2018132+43.5%6.4%
201792+114.0%7.9%
201643—7.3%
20155—1.1%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Netherlands (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026825648
June 2026686981
May 20261,174943
April 20261,210931
March 2026912886
February 20261,379639
January 20261,087813
December 20251,266993
November 20251,130930
October 2025824910
September 2025484619
August 2025782872
July 2025648884
June 2025981813
May 2025943652
April 2025931675
March 2025886594
February 2025639874
January 2025813665
December 2024993852
November 2024930492
October 2024910860
September 2024619570
August 2024872660

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Netherlands (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2004–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Netherlands exports (CSV)