Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Spain: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
191 Mbbl/d
212 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
4.8%
6th largest destination
July 2026
88 Mbbl/d
Peak year
212 Mbbl/d
2024

The United States exported an average of 191 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to Spain in 2025, 4.8% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 6th among 37 destinations. Volume was 10% lower than in 2024 (212).

Annual crude oil exports to Spain

Chart data table (12 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025191
2024212
2023202
2022166
202186
202063
201947
201822
201722
20169
20157
20143

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 88 Mbbl/d, 54% below the 2025 average.

The highest annual volume was 212 Mbbl/d in 2024. United Kingdom ranks just above (191 Mbbl/d) and Thailand just below (148).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025191−9.9%4.8%
2024212+5.0%5.2%
2023202+21.7%4.9%
2022166+93.0%4.6%
202186+36.5%2.9%
202063+34.0%2.0%
201947+113.6%1.6%
2018220.0%1.1%
201722—1.9%
20169—1.5%
20157—1.5%
20143—0.9%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Spain (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202688237
June 2026192188
May 202616332
April 2026145246
March 202690208
February 2026163189
January 2026265145
December 2025161248
November 2025178155
October 2025113145
September 2025339169
August 2025260189
July 2025237134
June 2025188136
May 202532267
April 2025246272
March 2025208267
February 2025189258
January 2025145297
December 2024248236
November 2024155265
October 2024145143
September 2024169230
August 2024189186

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Spain (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2014–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Spain exports (CSV)