Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Algeria: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
9 Mbbl/d
18 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.1%
22nd largest source
July 2026
1 Mbbl/d
Peak year
634 Mbbl/d
1978

The United States imported 9 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Algeria in 2025, 99% below the 1978 peak of 634. It ranks 22nd among 29 sources, with 0.1% of the total. Volume was 50% lower than in 2024 (18).

Annual crude oil imports from Algeria

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
20259
202418
202319
202216
202118
20207
201919
201879
201766
201651
20153
20146
201329
2012120
2011178
2010328
2009281
2008312
2007443
2006362
2005228
2004215
2003112
200230
200111
20001
199925
199810
19976
19968
199527
199421
199324
199224
199144
199063
198960
198858
1987115
198678
198584
1984194
1983176
198290
1981261
1980456
1979608
1978634
1977544
1976408
1975264
1974180
1973120

In July 2026 the figure was 1 Mbbl/d. Shipments are irregular: 4 of the past 12 months had none reported.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 1970s (394 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1978, at 10.0%. Ghana ranks just above (10 Mbbl/d) and Democratic Republic of the Congo just below (5).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
20259−50.0%0.1%
202418−5.3%0.3%
202319+18.8%0.3%
202216−11.1%0.3%
202118—0.3%
20207−63.2%0.1%
201919−75.9%0.3%
201879+19.7%1.0%
201766+29.4%0.8%
201651—0.6%
20153—0.0%
20146−79.3%0.1%
201329−75.8%0.4%
2012120−32.6%1.4%
2011178−45.7%2.0%
2010328+16.7%3.6%
2009281−9.9%3.1%
2008312−29.6%3.2%
2007443+22.4%4.4%
2006362+58.8%3.6%
2005228+6.0%2.3%
2004215+92.0%2.1%
2003112+273.3%1.2%
200230+172.7%0.3%
200111—0.1%
20001−96.0%0.0%
199925+150.0%0.3%
199810—0.1%
19976—0.1%
19968−70.4%0.1%
199527+28.6%0.4%
199421−12.5%0.3%
1993240.0%0.4%
199224−45.5%0.4%
199144−30.2%0.8%
199063+5.0%1.1%
198960+3.4%1.0%
198858−49.6%1.1%
1987115+47.4%2.5%
198678−7.1%1.9%
198584−56.7%2.6%
1984194+10.2%5.7%
1983176+95.6%5.3%
198290−65.5%2.6%
1981261−42.8%5.9%
1980456−25.0%8.7%
1979608−4.1%9.3%
1978634+16.5%10.0%
1977544+33.3%8.2%
1976408+54.5%7.7%
1975264+46.7%6.4%
1974180+50.0%5.2%
1973120—3.7%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Algeria (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20261—
June 20264—
May 202614—
April 202626—
January 202621—
December 20252024
November 2025033
October 20252318
August 2025353
February 20252518
December 20242412
November 2024338
October 2024186
September 20242067
August 2024313
July 20241318
June 20246017
May 20241230
April 2024212
March 20243—
February 20241822
January 20241720
December 2023125
November 2023881

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Algeria (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Algeria imports (CSV)