Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Angola: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
29 Mbbl/d
51 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.5%
16th largest source
July 2026
24 Mbbl/d
Peak year
513 Mbbl/d
2006

The United States imported 29 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Angola in 2025, 94% below the 2006 peak of 513. It ranks 16th among 29 sources, with 0.5% of the total. Volume was 43% lower than in 2024 (51).

Annual crude oil imports from Angola

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202529
202451
202332
202243
202132
202028
201933
201890
2017129
2016159
2015124
2014139
2013201
2012222
2011335
2010383
2009448
2008504
2007498
2006513
2005456
2004306
2003363
2002321
2001321
2000295
1999357
1998465
1997425
1996344
1995360
1994322
1993336
1992336
1991254
1990236
1989279
1988203
1987180
1986102
1985104
198485
198371
198242
198145
198037
197939
19786
197717
19767
197571
197448
197349

In July 2026 the figure was 24 Mbbl/d.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (403 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1992, at 5.5%. Kazakhstan ranks just above (30 Mbbl/d) and United Arab Emirates just below (28).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202529−43.1%0.5%
202451+59.4%0.8%
202332−25.6%0.5%
202243+34.4%0.7%
202132+14.3%0.5%
202028−15.2%0.5%
201933−63.3%0.5%
201890−30.2%1.2%
2017129−18.9%1.6%
2016159+28.2%2.0%
2015124−10.8%1.7%
2014139−30.8%1.9%
2013201−9.5%2.6%
2012222−33.7%2.6%
2011335−12.5%3.7%
2010383−14.5%4.2%
2009448−11.1%5.0%
2008504+1.2%5.2%
2007498−2.9%5.0%
2006513+12.5%5.1%
2005456+49.0%4.5%
2004306−15.7%3.0%
2003363+13.1%3.8%
20023210.0%3.5%
2001321+8.8%3.4%
2000295−17.4%3.3%
1999357−23.2%4.1%
1998465+9.4%5.3%
1997425+23.5%5.2%
1996344−4.4%4.6%
1995360+11.8%5.0%
1994322−4.2%4.6%
19933360.0%5.0%
1992336+32.3%5.5%
1991254+7.6%4.4%
1990236−15.4%4.0%
1989279+37.4%4.8%
1988203+12.8%4.0%
1987180+76.5%3.9%
1986102−1.9%2.4%
1985104+22.4%3.2%
198485+19.7%2.5%
198371+69.0%2.1%
198242−6.7%1.2%
198145+21.6%1.0%
198037−5.1%0.7%
197939—0.6%
19786−64.7%0.1%
197717—0.3%
19767−90.1%0.1%
197571+47.9%1.7%
197448−2.0%1.4%
197349—1.5%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Angola (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20262466
June 20263542
April 202686
March 20266—
February 20261620
January 20266722
December 20253362
November 2025775
October 20252043
September 20258094
August 202532110
July 20256638
June 20254218
May 20252539
April 2025668
February 20252013
January 20252217
December 20246219
November 2024753
October 20244341
September 20249441
August 202411051
July 20243836
June 20241847

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Angola (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Angola imports (CSV)