Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Chad: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
0 Mbbl/d
3 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.0%
none reported
Last reported month: June 2024
6 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
102 Mbbl/d
2008

EIA reports no U.S. crude oil imports from Chad in 2025. The last year with imports was 2024, at 3 Mbbl/d; the peak was 102 Mbbl/d in 2008.

Annual crude oil imports from Chad

Chart data table (19 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
20243
20233
20195
201820
201729
201667
201572
201461
201366
201228
201149
201018
200965
2008102
200777
200695
200574
200457
20033

The highest annual volume was 102 Mbbl/d in 2008.

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
20243—0.0%
20233—0.0%
20195−75.0%0.1%
201820−31.0%0.3%
201729−56.7%0.4%
201667−6.9%0.9%
201572+18.0%1.0%
201461−7.6%0.8%
201366+135.7%0.9%
201228−42.9%0.3%
201149+172.2%0.5%
201018−72.3%0.2%
200965−36.3%0.7%
2008102+32.5%1.0%
200777−18.9%0.8%
200695+28.4%0.9%
200574+29.8%0.7%
200457—0.6%
20033—0.0%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Chad (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
June 20246—
March 20246—
January 202418—
December 202313—
November 202318—
July 201915—
June 20191632
February 20191717
January 20191584
October 20183134
September 20183263
June 20183244
March 201845—
February 20181732
January 20188431
December 20174831
November 20179432
October 20173461
September 20176332
June 20174470
February 201732130
January 20173159
December 20163131
November 20163263

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Chad (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2003–2024June 2024

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Chad imports (CSV)