Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Iraq: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
179 Mbbl/d
198 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
2.9%
7th largest source
Last reported month: June 2026
17 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
795 Mbbl/d
2001

The United States imported 179 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Iraq in 2025, 77% below the 2001 peak of 795. It ranks 7th among 29 sources, with 2.9% of the total. Volume was 10% lower than in 2024 (198).

Annual crude oil imports from Iraq

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025179
2024198
2023213
2022244
2021152
2020176
2019331
2018518
2017601
2016419
2015229
2014369
2013341
2012476
2011459
2010415
2009449
2008627
2007484
2006553
2005527
2004655
2003481
2002459
2001795
2000620
1999725
1998336
199789
19961
19950
19940
19930
19920
19910
1990514
1989441
1988343
198782
198681
198546
198412
198310
19823
19810
198028
197988
197862
197774
197626
19752
19740
19734

EIA reports no imports from Iraq for July 2026; the most recent month with imports was June 2026, at 17 Mbbl/d.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (565 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1990, at 8.7%. Colombia ranks just above (194 Mbbl/d) and Venezuela just below (140).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025179−9.6%2.9%
2024198−7.0%3.0%
2023213−12.7%3.3%
2022244+60.5%3.9%
2021152−13.6%2.5%
2020176−46.8%3.0%
2019331−36.1%4.9%
2018518−13.8%6.7%
2017601+43.4%7.5%
2016419+83.0%5.3%
2015229−37.9%3.1%
2014369+8.2%5.0%
2013341−28.4%4.4%
2012476+3.7%5.6%
2011459+10.6%5.1%
2010415−7.6%4.5%
2009449−28.4%5.0%
2008627+29.5%6.4%
2007484−12.5%4.8%
2006553+4.9%5.5%
2005527−19.5%5.2%
2004655+36.2%6.5%
2003481+4.8%5.0%
2002459−42.3%5.0%
2001795+28.2%8.5%
2000620−14.5%6.8%
1999725+115.8%8.3%
1998336+277.5%3.9%
199789—1.1%
19961—0.0%
1990514+16.6%8.7%
1989441+28.6%7.5%
1988343+318.3%6.7%
198782+1.2%1.8%
198681+76.1%1.9%
198546+283.3%1.4%
198412+20.0%0.4%
198310—0.3%
19823—0.1%
198028−68.2%0.5%
197988+41.9%1.3%
197862−16.2%1.0%
197774+184.6%1.1%
197626—0.5%
19752—0.0%
19734—0.1%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Iraq (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
June 202617210
May 202671155
April 2026108163
March 2026194170
February 2026254159
January 2026264181
December 2025228220
November 2025246224
October 202598167
September 202593227
August 2025208200
July 2025231202
June 2025210202
May 2025155219
April 2025163253
March 2025170164
February 2025159152
January 2025181150
December 2024220144
November 2024224137
October 2024167235
September 2024227251
August 2024200252
July 2024202204

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Iraq (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025June 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Iraq imports (CSV)