Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

California Crude Oil Production: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
288 Mbbl/d
−6.8% vs 2024
Rank among 32 states, 2025
8th
2.1% of U.S. production
July 2026
245 Mbbl/d
289 a year earlier
Record year (data from 1981)
1,079 Mbbl/d
1985

At 288 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) in 2025, California's crude oil production was 73% below its 1985 level of 1,079, the highest in EIA's state data since 1981. It ranks 8th among the 32 states EIA reports, with 2.1% of U.S. field production. Output was 6.8% below the 309 of 2024.

California monthly crude oil production since January 1981

Chart data table (547 rows)
California field production of crude oil, monthly (Mbbl/d)
PeriodMbbl/d
July 2026245
June 2026246
May 2026246
April 2026244
March 2026247
February 2026245
January 2026245
December 2025279
November 2025270
October 2025282
September 2025287
August 2025287
July 2025289
June 2025290
May 2025291
April 2025295
March 2025293
February 2025298
January 2025298
December 2024301
November 2024305
October 2024292
September 2024307
August 2024307
July 2024304
June 2024303
May 2024314
April 2024313
March 2024319
February 2024320
January 2024320
December 2023327
November 2023332
October 2023383
September 2023337
August 2023334
July 2023337
June 2023342
May 2023336
April 2023337
March 2023330
February 2023331
January 2023325
December 2022313
November 2022315
October 2022299
September 2022345
August 2022328
July 2022353
June 2022330
May 2022330
April 2022362
March 2022360
February 2022364
January 2022351
December 2021371
November 2021378
October 2021365
September 2021377
August 2021376
July 2021378
June 2021379
May 2021375
April 2021378
March 2021377
February 2021381
January 2021376
December 2020391
November 2020393
October 2020383
September 2020398
August 2020384
July 2020395
June 2020400
May 2020386
April 2020412
March 2020376
February 2020423
January 2020401
December 2019403
November 2019420
October 2019425
September 2019428
August 2019425
July 2019432
June 2019438
May 2019435
April 2019437
March 2019418
February 2019444
January 2019437
December 2018403
November 2018438
October 2018416
September 2018443
August 2018455
July 2018440
June 2018464
May 2018425
April 2018452
March 2018428
February 2018466
January 2018454
December 2017456
November 2017468
October 2017469
September 2017469
August 2017482
July 2017482
June 2017475
May 2017478
April 2017480
March 2017480
February 2017495
January 2017484
December 2016480
November 2016499
October 2016501
September 2016505
August 2016507
July 2016506
June 2016484
May 2016507
April 2016517
March 2016527
February 2016530
January 2016538
December 2015539
November 2015545
October 2015543
September 2015546
August 2015547
July 2015544
June 2015549
May 2015559
April 2015560
March 2015561
February 2015562
January 2015564
December 2014562
November 2014569
October 2014568
September 2014568
August 2014567
July 2014561
June 2014558
May 2014562
April 2014559
March 2014552
February 2014552
January 2014553
December 2013546
November 2013552
October 2013546
September 2013547
August 2013548
July 2013545
June 2013545
May 2013548
April 2013548
March 2013545
February 2013536
January 2013534
December 2012534
November 2012539
October 2012543
September 2012537
August 2012541
July 2012541
June 2012541
May 2012539
April 2012541
March 2012534
February 2012538
January 2012537
December 2011538
November 2011538
October 2011534
September 2011532
August 2011535
July 2011535
June 2011541
May 2011543
April 2011540
March 2011538
February 2011540
January 2011535
December 2010536
November 2010547
October 2010539
September 2010553
August 2010552
July 2010550
June 2010551
May 2010554
April 2010554
March 2010554
February 2010549
January 2010549
December 2009551
November 2009559
October 2009560
September 2009565
August 2009565
July 2009566
June 2009572
May 2009573
April 2009573
March 2009577
February 2009575
January 2009579
December 2008579
November 2008586
October 2008586
September 2008587
August 2008588
July 2008586
June 2008583
May 2008588
April 2008591
March 2008587
February 2008586
January 2008586
December 2007594
November 2007596
October 2007599
September 2007596
August 2007593
July 2007600
June 2007599
May 2007604
April 2007606
March 2007602
February 2007590
January 2007605
December 2006607
November 2006610
October 2006612
September 2006610
August 2006607
July 2006607
June 2006613
May 2006615
April 2006611
March 2006616
February 2006623
January 2006603
December 2005624
November 2005626
October 2005626
September 2005627
August 2005628
July 2005629
June 2005634
May 2005633
April 2005636
March 2005641
February 2005636
January 2005631
December 2004651
November 2004654
October 2004650
September 2004652
August 2004651
July 2004653
June 2004659
May 2004662
April 2004659
March 2004659
February 2004665
January 2004659
December 2003666
November 2003670
October 2003677
September 2003676
August 2003674
July 2003674
June 2003678
May 2003679
April 2003684
March 2003688
February 2003693
January 2003699
December 2002691
November 2002702
October 2002706
September 2002705
August 2002706
July 2002701
June 2002705
May 2002713
April 2002710
March 2002727
February 2002710
January 2002703
December 2001707
November 2001712
October 2001703
September 2001713
August 2001713
July 2001715
June 2001713
May 2001709
April 2001723
March 2001724
February 2001725
January 2001715
December 2000740
November 2000746
October 2000750
September 2000743
August 2000735
July 2000741
June 2000741
May 2000745
April 2000741
March 2000738
February 2000736
January 2000735
December 1999750
November 1999759
October 1999759
September 1999757
August 1999727
July 1999741
June 1999736
May 1999735
April 1999747
March 1999752
February 1999759
January 1999756
December 1998765
November 1998782
October 1998758
September 1998771
August 1998783
July 1998778
June 1998781
May 1998785
April 1998786
March 1998777
February 1998764
January 1998794
December 1997794
November 1997796
October 1997796
September 1997792
August 1997792
July 1997785
June 1997781
May 1997771
April 1997775
March 1997770
February 1997762
January 1997758
December 1996770
November 1996779
October 1996771
September 1996774
August 1996777
July 1996770
June 1996777
May 1996776
April 1996758
March 1996773
February 1996767
January 1996766
December 1995770
November 1995770
October 1995771
September 1995766
August 1995765
July 1995759
June 1995764
May 1995766
April 1995763
March 1995755
February 1995760
January 1995763
December 1994788
November 1994782
October 1994785
September 1994782
August 1994777
July 1994782
June 1994783
May 1994787
April 1994787
March 1994782
February 1994785
January 1994785
December 1993803
November 1993808
October 1993810
September 1993807
August 1993807
July 1993802
June 1993789
May 1993804
April 1993792
March 1993803
February 1993807
January 1993804
December 1992816
November 1992824
October 1992826
September 1992828
August 1992828
July 1992836
June 1992839
May 1992843
April 1992842
March 1992844
February 1992843
January 1992848
December 1991862
November 1991870
October 1991872
September 1991874
August 1991879
July 1991874
June 1991879
May 1991879
April 1991880
March 1991877
February 1991883
January 1991875
December 1990871
November 1990887
October 1990887
September 1990871
August 1990871
July 1990870
June 1990877
May 1990881
April 1990884
March 1990886
February 1990884
January 1990881
December 1989892
November 1989895
October 1989897
September 1989897
August 1989907
July 1989908
June 1989909
May 1989914
April 1989916
March 1989917
February 1989919
January 1989917
December 1988926
November 1988941
October 1988962
September 1988962
August 1988968
July 1988974
June 1988978
May 1988980
April 1988978
March 1988990
February 1988985
January 1988985
December 1987994
November 19871,001
October 19871,004
September 19871,000
August 1987997
July 1987997
June 1987998
May 1987999
April 19871,002
March 19871,003
February 19871,005
January 1987988
December 1986994
November 1986989
October 1986992
September 1986993
August 1986992
July 19861,025
June 19861,038
May 19861,049
April 19861,063
March 19861,086
February 19861,109
January 19861,105
December 19851,104
November 19851,097
October 19851,100
September 19851,091
August 19851,076
July 19851,069
June 19851,077
May 19851,082
April 19851,072
March 19851,062
February 19851,075
January 19851,048
December 19841,043
November 19841,061
October 19841,062
September 19841,043
August 19841,048
July 19841,038
June 19841,050
May 19841,042
April 19841,036
March 19841,030
February 19841,029
January 19841,029
December 19831,023
November 19831,026
October 19831,033
September 19831,036
August 19831,027
July 19831,028
June 19831,036
May 19831,036
April 19831,025
March 19831,004
February 19831,017
January 19831,010
December 19821,013
November 19821,025
October 19821,034
September 19821,035
August 19821,027
July 19821,024
June 19821,025
May 19821,021
April 19821,019
March 19821,009
February 19821,025
January 19821,011
December 19811,014
November 19811,018
October 19811,010
September 19811,006
August 19811,005
July 19811,012
June 19811,012
May 19811,007
April 1981985
March 1981984
February 1981981
January 1981977

By decade, production averaged most in the 1980s (1,009 Mbbl/d); the 2020s so far average 340. The highest single month was February 1986 at 1,109 Mbbl/d. Its share of U.S. output peaked at 12.7% in 2000.

Monthly output swung between 244 (April 2026) and 287 (August 2025) over the past 12 months; the latest figure is 245 Mbbl/d for July 2026. Wyoming ranks just above with 289 Mbbl/d (it moved ahead of California in 2025) and Utah just below with 186. EIA estimated California's proved crude oil reserves at 1,716 million barrels at the end of 2021, 5th among states; reserves are a separate measure from production.

Annual production, 1981–2025

Annual average, Mbbl/d; share of U.S. field production
YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S.
2025288−6.8%2.1%
2024309−8.3%2.3%
20233370.0%2.6%
2022337−10.4%2.8%
2021376−4.8%3.3%
2020395−7.7%3.5%
2019428−2.7%3.5%
2018440−7.8%4.0%
2017477−6.1%5.1%
2016508−7.8%5.7%
2015551−1.8%5.8%
2014561+2.9%6.4%
2013545+1.1%7.3%
2012539+0.4%8.3%
2011537−2.2%9.5%
2010549−3.3%10.0%
2009568−3.1%10.6%
2008586−2.2%11.7%
2007599−2.0%11.8%
2006611−3.2%12.0%
2005631−3.8%12.2%
2004656−3.5%12.1%
2003680−3.8%12.0%
2002707−1.0%12.3%
2001714−3.6%12.3%
2000741−0.9%12.7%
1999748−3.7%12.7%
1998777−0.5%12.4%
1997781+1.2%12.1%
1996772+1.0%11.9%
1995764−2.6%11.6%
1994784−2.4%11.8%
1993803−3.8%11.7%
1992835−4.6%11.6%
1991875−0.5%11.8%
1990879−3.1%12.0%
1989907−6.4%11.9%
1988969−3.0%11.9%
1987999−3.6%12.0%
19861,036−4.0%11.9%
19851,079+3.5%12.0%
19841,043+1.8%11.7%
19831,025+0.3%11.8%
19821,022+2.1%11.8%
19811,001—11.7%

Proved crude oil reserves by state

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationField production of crude oil, California (petroleum/crd/crpdn)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)annual 1981–2025; monthly January 1981 – July 2026July 2026

State totals exclude federal offshore production, which EIA reports separately. Monthly figures are revised in later releases.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:California production (CSV)