Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to France: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
118 Mbbl/d
149 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
3.0%
9th largest destination
July 2026
170 Mbbl/d
Peak year
169 Mbbl/d
2022

The United States exported an average of 118 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to France in 2025, 3.0% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 9th among 37 destinations. Volume was 21% lower than in 2024 (149).

Annual crude oil exports to France

Chart data table (12 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025118
2024149
2023150
2022169
2021102
202081
201988
201823
201728
20168
20152
20051

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 170 Mbbl/d, 44% above the 2025 average.

The highest annual volume was 169 Mbbl/d in 2022. Thailand ranks just above (148 Mbbl/d) and Nigeria just below (113).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025118−20.8%3.0%
2024149−0.7%3.6%
2023150−11.2%3.7%
2022169+65.7%4.7%
2021102+25.9%3.4%
202081−8.0%2.5%
201988+282.6%3.0%
201823−17.9%1.1%
201728—2.4%
20168—1.4%
20152—0.4%
20051—3.1%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for France (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026170137
June 202610782
May 2026114125
April 20266040
March 202613765
February 202611078
January 202691270
December 202590122
November 202549133
October 2025196213
September 2025177259
August 202510469
July 2025137205
June 20258286
May 2025125143
April 20254083
March 20256586
February 202578246
January 2025270148
December 2024122242
November 2024133126
October 2024213101
September 2024259112
August 202469147

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: France (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2005–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:France exports (CSV)