Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Germany: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
111 Mbbl/d
133 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
2.8%
11th largest destination
July 2026
142 Mbbl/d
Peak year
133 Mbbl/d
2024

U.S. crude oil exports to Germany are recent: EIA's records begin in 2017, and by 2025 they averaged 111 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 11th among 37 destinations. Volume was 17% lower than in 2024 (133).

Annual crude oil exports to Germany

Chart data table (9 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025111
2024133
2023108
2022108
202178
2020101
201927
20183
20171

In July 2026 the figure was 142 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 126.

The highest annual volume was 133 Mbbl/d in 2024. Nigeria ranks just above (113 Mbbl/d) and Italy just below (105).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025111−16.5%2.8%
2024133+23.1%3.2%
20231080.0%2.6%
2022108+38.5%3.0%
202178−22.8%2.6%
2020101+274.1%3.2%
201927—0.9%
20183—0.1%
20171—0.1%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Germany (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202614287
June 202613692
May 202619990
April 2026149102
March 202691105
February 2026109105
January 202642105
December 20256889
November 2025140115
October 2025169159
September 2025110156
August 2025154131
July 202587109
June 202592100
May 202590155
April 2025102139
March 2025105169
February 2025105127
January 2025105143
December 202489120
November 2024115240
October 2024159103
September 2024156129
August 2024131102

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Germany (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2004–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Germany exports (CSV)