Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Brazil: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
198 Mbbl/d
221 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
3.2%
5th largest source
July 2026
229 Mbbl/d
Peak year
295 Mbbl/d
2009

The United States imported an average of 198 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Brazil in 2025, 3.2% of all U.S. crude oil imports and 5th among 29 sources. Volume was 10% lower than in 2024 (221).

Annual crude oil imports from Brazil

Chart data table (44 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025198
2024221
2023186
2022145
2021104
202077
2019121
2018126
2017198
2016145
2015190
2014145
2013110
2012189
2011232
2010255
2009295
2008231
2007165
2006133
200594
200451
200350
200258
200113
20005
19970
19960
19950
19941
19930
19920
19910
19900
19890
19880
19870
19860
19850
19840
19832
198219
198114
19801

In July 2026 the figure was 229 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 157.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2010s (171 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Guyana ranks just above (208 Mbbl/d) and Colombia just below (194).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025198−10.4%3.2%
2024221+18.8%3.4%
2023186+28.3%2.9%
2022145+39.4%2.3%
2021104+35.1%1.7%
202077−36.4%1.3%
2019121−4.0%1.8%
2018126−36.4%1.6%
2017198+36.6%2.5%
2016145−23.7%1.8%
2015190+31.0%2.6%
2014145+31.8%2.0%
2013110−41.8%1.4%
2012189−18.5%2.2%
2011232−9.0%2.6%
2010255−13.6%2.8%
2009295+27.7%3.3%
2008231+40.0%2.4%
2007165+24.1%1.6%
2006133+41.5%1.3%
200594+84.3%0.9%
200451+2.0%0.5%
200350−13.8%0.5%
200258+346.2%0.6%
200113—0.1%
20005—0.1%
19941—0.0%
19832−89.5%0.1%
198219+35.7%0.5%
198114—0.3%
19801—0.0%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Brazil (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026229258
June 202698236
May 2026155306
April 202679107
March 2026102172
February 2026116225
January 2026180155
December 2025151221
November 2025102309
October 2025143197
September 2025237139
August 2025287259
July 2025258254
June 2025236181
May 2025306253
April 2025107186
March 2025172236
February 2025225170
January 2025155236
December 2024221277
November 2024309248
October 2024197192
September 2024139288
August 2024259192

See also: U.S. crude oil exports to Brazil

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Brazil (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Brazil imports (CSV)