Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Brazil: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
70 Mbbl/d
52 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
1.8%
14th largest destination
July 2026
23 Mbbl/d
Peak year
70 Mbbl/d
2025

U.S. crude oil exports to Brazil are recent: EIA's records begin in 2015, and by 2025 they averaged 70 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 14th among 37 destinations. Volume was 35% higher than in 2024 (52).

Annual crude oil exports to Brazil

Chart data table (11 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202570
202452
202356
202262
202153
202034
201948
201825
201711
20161
20152

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 23 Mbbl/d, 67% below the 2025 average.

Japan ranks just above (100 Mbbl/d) and Singapore just below (68).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
202570+34.6%1.8%
202452−7.1%1.3%
202356−9.7%1.4%
202262+17.0%1.7%
202153+55.9%1.8%
202034−29.2%1.1%
201948+92.0%1.6%
201825+127.3%1.2%
201711—0.9%
20161—0.2%
20152—0.4%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Brazil (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20262375
June 20267664
May 2026989
April 202611257
March 20264674
February 202630144
January 20267870
December 20254742
November 20252450
October 20259939
September 20254965
August 20255030
July 20257582
June 20256451
May 20258930
April 20255755
March 20257461
February 202514429
January 20257093
December 20244261
November 20245057
October 20243975
September 20246553
August 20243073

See also: U.S. crude oil imports from Brazil

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Brazil (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2015–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Brazil exports (CSV)