Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Ecuador: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
98 Mbbl/d
122 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
1.6%
11th largest source
July 2026
169 Mbbl/d
Peak year
276 Mbbl/d
2005

The United States imported 98 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Ecuador in 2025, 64% below the 2005 peak of 276. It ranks 11th among 29 sources, with 1.6% of the total. Volume was 20% lower than in 2024 (122).

Annual crude oil imports from Ecuador

Chart data table (33 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202598
2024122
2023128
2022142
2021148
2020169
2019199
2018176
2017207
2016237
2015225
2014213
2013232
2012177
2011203
2010210
2009181
2008214
2007198
2006272
2005276
2004232
2003139
2002100
2001113
2000125
1999114
199898
1997114
199696
199596
199491
199378

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 169 Mbbl/d, 72% above the 2025 average.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2010s (208 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Argentina ranks just above (130 Mbbl/d) and Libya just below (67).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202598−19.7%1.6%
2024122−4.7%1.9%
2023128−9.9%2.0%
2022142−4.1%2.3%
2021148−12.4%2.4%
2020169−15.1%2.9%
2019199+13.1%2.9%
2018176−15.0%2.3%
2017207−12.7%2.6%
2016237+5.3%3.0%
2015225+5.6%3.1%
2014213−8.2%2.9%
2013232+31.1%3.0%
2012177−12.8%2.1%
2011203−3.3%2.3%
2010210+16.0%2.3%
2009181−15.4%2.0%
2008214+8.1%2.2%
2007198−27.2%2.0%
2006272−1.4%2.7%
2005276+19.0%2.7%
2004232+66.9%2.3%
2003139+39.0%1.4%
2002100−11.5%1.1%
2001113−9.6%1.2%
2000125+9.6%1.4%
1999114+16.3%1.3%
199898−14.0%1.1%
1997114+18.8%1.4%
1996960.0%1.3%
199596+5.5%1.3%
199491+16.7%1.3%
199378—1.1%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Ecuador (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026169172
June 2026172119
May 2026183107
April 202679111
March 2026106107
February 202635113
January 202684113
December 20258316
November 202520168
October 202537116
September 2025123114
August 202566114
July 2025172169
June 2025119153
May 2025107187
April 2025111100
March 2025107114
February 2025113131
January 202511380
December 202416103
November 2024168100
October 202411664
September 2024114100
August 2024114231

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Ecuador (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Ecuador imports (CSV)