Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Libya: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
67 Mbbl/d
78 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
1.1%
12th largest source
July 2026
46 Mbbl/d
Peak year
704 Mbbl/d
1977

The United States imported 67 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Libya in 2025, 90% below the 1977 peak of 704. It ranks 12th among 29 sources, with 1.1% of the total. Volume was 14% lower than in 2024 (78).

Annual crude oil imports from Libya

Chart data table (51 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202567
202478
202380
202279
202190
20209
201960
201855
201757
201612
20153
20145
201343
201256
20119
201043
200961
200868
200784
200666
200544
200418
20010
20000
19990
19980
19970
19960
19950
19940
19930
19920
19910
19900
19890
19880
19870
19860
19850
19840
19830
198223
1981317
1980548
1979642
1978638
1977704
1976444
1975223
19744
1973133

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 46 Mbbl/d, 31% below the 2025 average.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 1970s (398 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1977, at 10.6%. Ecuador ranks just above (98 Mbbl/d) and United Kingdom just below (49).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202567−14.1%1.1%
202478−2.5%1.2%
202380+1.3%1.2%
202279−12.2%1.3%
202190—1.5%
20209−85.0%0.2%
201960+9.1%0.9%
201855−3.5%0.7%
201757+375.0%0.7%
201612—0.2%
20153—0.0%
20145−88.4%0.1%
201343−23.2%0.6%
201256—0.7%
20119−79.1%0.1%
201043−29.5%0.5%
200961−10.3%0.7%
200868−19.0%0.7%
200784+27.3%0.8%
200666+50.0%0.7%
200544+144.4%0.4%
200418—0.2%
198223−92.7%0.7%
1981317−42.2%7.2%
1980548−14.6%10.4%
1979642+0.6%9.8%
1978638−9.4%10.0%
1977704+58.6%10.6%
1976444+99.1%8.4%
1975223—5.4%
19744−97.0%0.1%
1973133—4.1%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Libya (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20264664
June 20267591
May 20262048
April 20265840
March 20264744
February 2026106—
January 202643112
December 20256961
November 20256568
October 2025104108
September 20255924
August 202510392
July 20256492
June 20259141
May 202548132
April 20254051
March 202544134
January 202511256
December 202461113
November 20246895
October 2024108141
September 20242455
August 20249292
July 20249220

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Libya (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Libya imports (CSV)