Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from the United Kingdom: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
49 Mbbl/d
61 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.8%
13th largest source
July 2026
26 Mbbl/d
Peak year
441 Mbbl/d
1982

The United States imported 49 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from the United Kingdom in 2025, 89% below the 1982 peak of 441. It ranks 13th among 29 sources, with 0.8% of the total. Volume was 20% lower than in 2024 (61).

Annual crude oil imports from United Kingdom

Chart data table (50 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202549
202461
202338
202239
202141
202028
201964
201857
201724
201619
201511
201410
201321
201218
201136
2010120
2009103
200878
2007101
2006130
2005224
2004238
2003359
2002405
2001244
2000291
1999284
1998161
1997169
1996216
1995341
1994396
1993312
1992200
1991106
1990155
1989160
1988254
1987304
1986317
1985278
1984378
1983365
1982441
1981369
1980173
1979197
1978169
197797
197613

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 26 Mbbl/d, 47% below the 2025 average.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 1980s (304 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1982, at 12.6%. Libya ranks just above (67 Mbbl/d) and Trinidad and Tobago just below (36).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202549−19.7%0.8%
202461+60.5%0.9%
202338−2.6%0.6%
202239−4.9%0.6%
202141+46.4%0.7%
202028−56.3%0.5%
201964+12.3%0.9%
201857+137.5%0.7%
201724+26.3%0.3%
201619+72.7%0.2%
201511+10.0%0.1%
201410−52.4%0.1%
201321+16.7%0.3%
201218−50.0%0.2%
201136−70.0%0.4%
2010120+16.5%1.3%
2009103+32.1%1.1%
200878−22.8%0.8%
2007101−22.3%1.0%
2006130−42.0%1.3%
2005224−5.9%2.2%
2004238−33.7%2.4%
2003359−11.4%3.7%
2002405+66.0%4.4%
2001244−16.2%2.6%
2000291+2.5%3.2%
1999284+76.4%3.3%
1998161−4.7%1.8%
1997169−21.8%2.1%
1996216−36.7%2.9%
1995341−13.9%4.7%
1994396+26.9%5.6%
1993312+56.0%4.6%
1992200+88.7%3.3%
1991106−31.6%1.8%
1990155−3.1%2.6%
1989160−37.0%2.7%
1988254−16.4%5.0%
1987304−4.1%6.5%
1986317+14.0%7.6%
1985278−26.5%8.7%
1984378+3.6%11.0%
1983365−17.2%11.0%
1982441+19.5%12.6%
1981369+113.3%8.4%
1980173−12.2%3.3%
1979197+16.6%3.0%
1978169+74.2%2.7%
197797+646.2%1.5%
197613—0.2%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for United Kingdom (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20262630
June 2026028
May 20263781
April 2026290
March 20266443
February 20261718
January 20264726
December 20254129
November 20256053
October 20256586
September 20256792
August 20253635
July 20253039
June 20252864
May 20258151
April 20259036
March 20254355
February 202518146
January 20252648
December 20242923
November 20245346
October 20248613
September 20249268
August 20243513

See also: U.S. crude oil exports to United Kingdom

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: United Kingdom (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:United Kingdom imports (CSV)