Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Japan: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
100 Mbbl/d
23 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
2.5%
13th largest destination
July 2026
484 Mbbl/d
Peak year
100 Mbbl/d
2025

The United States exported an average of 100 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to Japan in 2025, 2.5% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 13th among 37 destinations. Volume was 335% higher than in 2024 (23).

Annual crude oil exports to Japan

Chart data table (15 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025100
202423
202344
202227
20217
202016
201951
201864
201725
20168
200019
199929
19985
199711
19966

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 484 Mbbl/d, 384% above the 2025 average.

By decade, exports averaged most in the 2010s (37 Mbbl/d in years with exports). Its share of U.S. crude oil exports was highest in 2000, at 38.0%. Italy ranks just above (105 Mbbl/d) and Brazil just below (70).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025100+334.8%2.5%
202423−47.7%0.6%
202344+63.0%1.1%
202227—0.8%
20217−56.3%0.2%
202016−68.6%0.5%
201951−20.3%1.7%
201864+156.0%3.1%
201725—2.2%
20168—1.4%
200019−34.5%38.0%
199929—24.6%
19985−54.5%4.5%
199711—10.2%
19966—5.5%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Japan (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202648499
June 2026846—
May 20261,084176
April 202666032
March 2026249197
January 20263334
December 20257720
November 20257072
October 202526531
September 20259230
August 202567—
July 20259968
May 2025176—
April 202532—
March 2025197—
February 20258632
January 202534—
December 20242031
November 202472120
October 202431137
September 20243068
July 202468—
June 202447—
February 202432—

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Japan (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1996–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Japan exports (CSV)