Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Italy: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
105 Mbbl/d
132 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
2.7%
12th largest destination
July 2026
77 Mbbl/d
Peak year
185 Mbbl/d
2023

The United States exported an average of 105 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to Italy in 2025, 2.7% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 12th among 37 destinations. Volume was 20% lower than in 2024 (132).

Annual crude oil exports to Italy

Chart data table (12 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025105
2024132
2023185
2022176
2021114
2020140
2019128
2018108
201750
201620
20154
20143

In July 2026 the figure was 77 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 147.

The highest annual volume was 185 Mbbl/d in 2023. Its share of U.S. crude oil exports was highest in 2018, at 5.3%. Germany ranks just above (111 Mbbl/d) and Japan just below (100).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025105−20.5%2.7%
2024132−28.6%3.2%
2023185+5.1%4.5%
2022176+54.4%4.9%
2021114−18.6%3.8%
2020140+9.4%4.4%
2019128+18.5%4.3%
2018108+116.0%5.3%
201750+150.0%4.3%
201620—3.4%
20154—0.9%
20143—0.9%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Italy (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202677129
June 2026115133
May 202627447
April 202630166
March 202611991
February 202610248
January 2026159115
December 2025128137
November 202535107
October 2025126127
September 2025175139
August 2025156184
July 2025129102
June 2025133166
May 20254783
April 20256674
March 202591138
February 202548225
January 2025115106
December 2024137203
November 2024107179
October 2024127173
September 2024139229
August 2024184269

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Italy (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2014–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Italy exports (CSV)